Wednesday, December 13, 2006
[…] 21.
Mendez v. State, 138 S.W.3d 334, 342 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).

22.
See 43A George E. Dix and Robert O. Dawson, Texas Practice: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 42.78, at 274 (2d ed. 2001).

23. Under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.01 preliminary matters include:

(1) Arraignment of the defendant, if such be necessary; and appointment of counsel to represent the defendant, if such be necessary; (2) Pleadings of the defendant; (3) Special pleas, if any; (4) Exceptions to the form or substance of the indictment or information ....

24. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.01, § 2, provides that "[w]hen a criminal case is set for such pre-trial hearing, any such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, except by permission of the court for good cause shown; provided that the defendant shall have sufficient notice of such hearing to allow him not less than 10 days in which to raise or file such preliminary matters. The record made at such pre-trial hearing, the rulings of the court and the exceptions and objections thereto shall become a part of the trial record of the case upon its merits."

25.
Valadez v. State, 408 S.W.2d 109, 111 (Tex. Crim. App. 1966).

26.
Wilson v. State, 398 S.W.2d 291, 293 (Tex. Crim. App. 1966) (op. on reh'g).

27.
Sewell v. United States, 406 F.2d 1289, 1292 (5th Cir. 1969).