Wednesday, December 13, 2006
[…] (27) It would make little sense to wait until after a trial is complete before complaining that the trial should never have taken place because the indictment was defective or should have been dismissed or quashed.

In this case, appellant did file a timely motion to quash the indictment based on two specific grounds: (1) an allegation of an illegal amendment to the indictment; and (2) a claim under Tex. Penal Code §12.45, which provides that "[i]f a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense." (28) The court held a pretrial hearing, and those were the only two issues discussed and ruled upon. Appellant's counsel stated, during his closing arguments, that the State declined to re-offer its original two-year plea bargain once it had re-indicted appellant.